ABOUT

Welcome to The 22nd annual international Conference on Particle Physics and Cosmology

The 22nd annual international Conference on Particle Physics and Cosmology (COSMO-18) will be held at the IBS Science and Culture Center in Daejeon. The meeting is hosted by the Center for Theoretical Physics of the Universe(CTPU) in Institute of Basic Science(IBS). The COSMO series is one of the major venues of interaction between cosmologists and particle physicists.

Topics to be discussed include:

  • Large Scale Structure and Cosmological Microwave Background
  • Inflation and Early Universe
  • Particle astrophysics
  • Dark matter and dark energy
  • Particle Physics
  • Multi-messenger Astrophysics

Image source : [Daejeon Yuseong-gu], [tour.yuseong.go.kr]

Conference photo

View Conference Photos

Date & Venue

Date: August 27-31, 2018
Venue: IBS Science and Culture Center, Daejeon, South Korea

Topics

Large Scale Structure(LSS)
Cosmological Microwave Background(CMB)
Early Universe
Dark Energy (DE)
Dark Matter (DM)
Multi-messenger Astrophysics
Particle Physics

Poster

Designed based on Cheonsang-yeolchabunya-jido
(Stone Constellation Chart)

Download for WEB
Download for PRINT

Contact Info

For general inquiries, please contact Dr. Sanghyeon Chang.
Email: ctpu-ptc@ibs.re.kr / cosmo.ctpu@gmail.com

News

See the latest news on COSMO Facebook

Important dates

Sponsors

INVITED SPEAKERS

Daniel Baumann (U. of Amsterdam)

Xuelei Chen (National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Jodi Cooley (Southern Methodist U.)

Andre Luiz De Gouvea (Northwestern U.)

Lawrence Hall (U. C. Berkeley)

Kael Hanson (U. of Wisconsin-Madison)

Myungshin Im (Seoul National University)

Chunglee Kim (Ewha Womans U.)

Jihn E. Kim (Kyung Hee U.)

Eiichiro Komatsu (Max Planck Institute)

David Marsh (U. of Göttingen)

Shigeki Matsumoto (Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe)

Takeo Moroi (Tokyo U.)

Kentaro Nagamine (Osaka U.)

Hiranya Peiris (U. College London)

Marco Peloso (U. of Minnesota)

David Polarski (Montpellier 2 U.)

Fernando Quevedo (International Centre for Theoretical Physics)

Matt Reece (Havard U.)

Ashley Ross (Ohio State U.)

Leszek Roszkowski (Astrocent, Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center Polish Academy of Sciences and National Centre for Nuclear Research, Poland)

Geraldine Servant (U. of Hamburg)

Salvatore Vitale (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Yi Wang (Hong Kong U. of Science and Technology)

Risa Wechsler (Stanford U.)

Ning Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong U.)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

International Steering Committee

Vernon Barger (U. of Wisconsin-Madison)

Daniel Baumann (U. of  Amsterdam)

John Beacom (Ohio State U.)

Jonathan Ellis (CERN)

Kari Evqvist (U. of Helsinki)

Evalyn Gates (Cleveland Museum of Natural History)

Ruth Gregory (Durham U.)

Francis Halzen (U. of Wisconsin-Madison)

Mark Hindmarsh (U. of Sussex)

Stavros Katsanevas (Université Paris VII)

Jihn E. Kim (Kyung Hee U.)

Rocky Kolb (U. of Chicago)

Julien Lesgourgues (RWTH Aachen U.)

Andrei Linde (Stanford U.)

David Lyth (Lancaster U.)

Carlos Martins (Centro de Astrofisica da Univ do Porto)

Hans-Peter Nilles (Physikalisches Institut der Universität Bonn)

Michael Ramsey-Musolf (U. of Massachusettts Amherst)

Antonio Riotto (U. of Geneva)

Matts Roos (U. of Helinski)

Leszek Roszkowski, Chair (Astrocent, Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center Polish Academy of Sciences and National Centre for Nuclear Research, Poland)

Goran Senjanovic (International Centre for Theoretical Physics)

Jun’ichi Yokoyama (RESCEU, The U. of Tokyo)

Hu Zhan (National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Local Organizing Committee

Kyu Jung Bae (CTPU, IBS)

Sanghyeon Chang (CTPU, IBS)

Ki-Young Choi (SKKU)

Kiwoon Choi, Chair (CTPU, IBS)

Kenji Kadota (CTPU, IBS)

Chan Beom Park (CTPU, IBS)

Arman Shafieloo (KASI)

Chang Sub Shin (CTPU, IBS)

Jonghee Yoo (KAIST)

PROGRAM

Aug 27(Mon) Aug 28(Tue) Aug 29(Wed) Aug 30(Thu) Aug 31(Fri)

08:50 – 09:00

Opening Remark

09:00 – 10:30

Invited  talk 1

Invited talk 5

Invited talk 7

Invited talk 9

Invited talk 11

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break Coffee Break

Summary

11:00 – 12:00

Invited talk 2

Invited talk 6 Invited talk 8

Invited talk 10

Excursion

12:00 – 14:00

Lunch

Lunch Lunch Lunch

14:00 – 15:30

Invited  talk 3

Parallel Talk 1

Parallel Talk 3 Parallel Talk 4

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 – 16:30

Invited talk 4

Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break

16:30 – 17:00

Parallel Talk 2

Poster Session Parallel Talk 5

17:00 – 17:30

Coffee Break

17:30 – 18:30

IBS Session

18:30 – 19:00

Reception

19:00 –

Public talk
By Prof. Hang Bae Kim (In Korean)
Banquet

 Each invited talk spans 30 min
∙ Each parallel talk spans 15 min

PROGRAM

Talk files and Videos
Time Program Venue

08:50 – 09:00

Opening Remark

09:00 – 10:30

Lawrence Hall – Dark Matter from Strong CP: An Alternative View

Auditorium (2F)

Takeo Moroi – Conversion of dark radiation to photon in early universe and 21cm signal

Matt Reece – Cosmology and the String Swampland

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:00

Jihn E. Kim – Unification and “invisible” axion

Auditorium (2F)

David Marsh – Astrophysical and Cosmological Searches for Axions

12:00 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:30

Shigeki Matsumoto – Search for Dark Matter at 250 GeV Lepton Colliders

Auditorium (2F)

Andre Luiz De Gouvea – The status and prospect for neutrino physics

Kentaro Nagamine – Dark Matter and Structure Formation in the Universe

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:00

Jodi Cooley – The Current Status and Prospects for Direct Dark Matter Searches

Auditorium (2F)

Ning Zhou – Recent PandaX-II results on dark matter search and PandaX-4T upgrade status

17:00 – 17:30

Coffee Break

17:30 – 18:30

IBS Session

Auditorium (2F)

CAPP: Sung Woo Youn – Axion dark matter search at IBS/CAPP

CUP: Moo Hyun Lee – AMoRE: A neutrinoless double beta decay experiment

CTPU: Chang Sub Shin – Axionic Electroweak Baryogenesis

18:30 –

Reception

 Each invited talk spans 30 min
∙ Each parallel talk spans 15 min

Time Program Venue

09:00 – 10:30

Daniel Baumann – Inflationary Correlators from the Boundary

Auditorium (2F)

Yi Wang – Inflation as a Particle Collider

Marco Peloso – Signatures of particle production during inflation

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:00

Eiichiro Komatsu – Non-Gaussian gravitational waves from inflation

Auditorium (2F)

Hyun Min Lee – Light inflaton completing Higgs inflation

12:00 – 14:00

Lunch

13:00 – 14:00

CUP Open Lab

IBS Main Building (Center for Underground Physics)

Dark Matter Theory 1

Gravitational Wave

Cosmic Microwave Background

Parallel 1: Room 204 (2F)
Parallel 2: Room 306 (3F)
Parallel 3: Room 314 (3F)

14:00 – 14:15

Deog Ki Hong – Composite dark axions and light dark baryons

Gungwon Kang – SOGRO: Superconducting Tensor Gravitational Wave Detector for Mid-Frequencies

Jae Hwan Kang – BICEP/Keck Array Program: Performance Overview and Future Plans

14:15 – 14:30

Eung Jin Chun – Anatomy of RHN-portal Dark Matter

Daniel Cutting – Gravitational waves from vacuum first-order phase transitions: from the envelope to the lattice

Christian Reichardt – Searching for inflationary gravitational waves with the South Pole Telescope

14:30 – 14:45

Ayuki Kamada – Decaying ALPino dark matter as a solution to small scale issues

Gansukh Tumurtushaa – Primordial Gravitational Waves induced by Gauss-Bonnet inflation

Srinivasan Raghunathan – Cluster mass calibration using CMB lensing from the SPTpol survey

14:45 – 15:00

Tommi Tenkanen – The Dawn of FIMP Dark Matter

Naoya Kitajima – Gravitational wave forest from string axiverse

Asier Lopez-Eiguren – Cosmic microwave background constraints for global defects

15:00 – 15:15

Andrzej Hryczuk – Early Kinetic Decoupling of DM: when the standard way of calculating the thermal relic density fails

Takahiro Terada – Analytic Calculation of Gravitational Wave Spectrum Induced from Primordial Curvature Perturbations

Spyros Sypsas – Axion Landscape and CMB Statistics

15:15 – 15:30

Ki-Young Choi – Dark matter with low-reheating temperature

Tomo Takahashi – Back-Reaction of Gravitational Waves Revisited

Keisuke Inomata – Exploring compensated isocurvature perturbations with CMB spectral distortion anisotropies

15:30 – 15:45

Kazunori Nakayama – Production of Purely Gravitational Dark Matter

Cyril Lagger – Cosmological phase transitions in the Standard Model with hidden scale invariance

Pedro Carrilho – Magnetogenesis from isocurvatures with second order Boltzmann solver

15:45 – 16:00

Soo-Min Choi – Unitarizing SIMP scenario with dark vector resonances

Gonzalo Palma – Reconstructing the inflationary landscape with cosmological data

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee Break

Dark Matter Theory 2

Multi Messenger Astrophysics

Early Universe

Large Scale Structure 1

Parallel 1: Room 204 (2F)
Parallel 2: Room 306 (3F)
Parallel 3: Room 314 (3F)

16:30 – 16:45

Pyungwon Ko – Characterizing DM properties with (non)minimal Higgs portal at future colliders

Cheng Zhang – Precision Measurement of Electron and Positron Fluxes In Primary Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station

Chen Heinrich – WFIRST High Latitude Survey and Synergies with Ground-based Surveys

16:45 – 17:00

Tomohiro Abe – Quantum corrections in a DM model with pseudo-scalar mediator

Wessel Valkenburg – EDGES, the complexity of star formation, and no constraining power on Dark Matter Models

Chiaki Hikage – Cosmology from cosmic shear power spectra with Subaru Hyper Suprime-Cam data

17:00 – 17:15

Jong-Chul Park – Hunting for Boosted Dark Matter

Jiaming Zheng – A Limit on Axion from the Cooling Neutron Star in Cassiopeia A

Srivatsan Sridhar – Cosmological constraints using BAO – From spectroscopic to photometric catalogues

17:15 – 17:30

Alexey Boyarsky – Sterile neutrino DM and the status of 3.5 keV line

Matthew Stott – The spectrum of the axion dark sector and black hole spin constraints on the number of axion-like fields

Saroj Adhikari – Scale-dependent trispectrum and cosmological parameter constraints

17:30 – 17:45

Mansi Dhuria – PeV scale supersymmetry and the IceCube neutrino events

Wen Yin – Axion Window and Low-Scale Inflation

Jacobo Asorey – Cosmology with type Ia supernova gravitational lensing

17:45 – 18:00

Nagisa Hiroshima – Modeling evolution of dark matter substructure and annihilation boost

Ryusuke Jinno – Machine learning for bounce calculation

Benjamin L’Huillier – Probing features in the Early Universe with the Large-Scale Structures

18:00 – 18:15

Yoo-Jin Kang – Dark Matter Direct Detection with a Spin-2 mediator

Gabriele Franciolini – Topics on primordial black holes from inflation

Mijin Yoon – Constraints on cosmology and baryonic feedback with the Deep Lens Survey using galaxy-galaxy and galaxy-mass power spectra

18:15 – 18:30

Kazunori Kohri – Primordial Black Holes in Matter Dominated Universe

James Diacoumis – Probing DM–neutrino and DM–photon elastic scattering through cosmological observables

19:00 –

Public talk: 뉴턴과 아인슈타인 – 두 우주 이야기
By Prof. Hang Bae Kim (In Korean)

 Each invited talk spans 30 min
∙ Each parallel talk spans 15 min

Time Program Venue

09:00 – 10:30

Hiranya Peiris – Pixels to physics: the promise and challenges of survey cosmology

Auditorium (2F)

Xuelei Chen – 21cm cosmology

Fernando Quevedo – Cosmological implications of string theory moduli

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:00

Risa Wechsler – Mapping the Dark Universe with Galaxy Surveys

Auditorium (2F)

Ashley Ross – Measuring the Properties of Dark Energy with Galaxy Surveys

12:00 – 14:00

Lunch

Dark Matter Experiment

Inflation 1

Large Scale Structure 2

Parallel 1: Room 204 (2F)
Parallel 2: Room 306 (3F)
Parallel 3: Room 314 (3F)

14:00 – 14:15

Julien Masbou – Results from the 1 tonne x year Dark Matter Search with XENON1T

Krzysztof Turzynski – Geometrical destabilization and reheating

Sam Wong – Soft Theorems in Cosmological Correlation Functions

14:15 – 14:30

William Page – WIMP-search Results from a Blinded Maximum Likelihood Analysis of CDMSlite Run 3

Wanil Park – Assisted Hilltop Inflation

Raphael Sgier – Fast Generation of Covariance Matrices for Weak Lensing

14:30 – 14:45

Pushparaj Adhikari – Status of the COSINE-100 experiment

Michal Wieczorek – Floquet analysis of self-resonance in single-field inflationary models

Matteo Cataneo – Modelling nonlinearities beyond vanilla LCDM

14:45 – 15:00

Zachary Liptak – Dark Sector Serches with Belle II

Eemeli Tomberg – Higgs inflation at the hilltop

Pyungwon Ko – Interaction between DM and DR can relax the tension in H0 and sigma8

15:00 – 15:15

Sebastian Trojanowski – FASER: ForwArd Search ExpeRiment

Gaurav Goswami – Extranatural inflation and CMB observations

Shohei Saga – Shell-crossing structure of cold dark matter with Lagrangian perturbation theory

15:15 – 15:30

Hrvoje Dujmovic – Search for heavy dark matter with IceCube

Hayden Lee – Inflationary Correlators from Symmetries and Singularities

Luisa Lucie-Smith – Machine learning dark matter halo formation

15:30 – 15:45

Myeonghun Park – Phenomenology of dark gauge group at the LHC

Siyi Zhou – Unsuppressed Primordial Standard Clocks in Warm Quasi-Single Field Inflation

Junpei Ooba – Cosmological constraints on the velocity-dependent Baryon-Dark matter coupling

15:45 – 16:00

Evangelos Sfakianakis – Angular inflation in α-attractors

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 – 19:00

Poster Session 
Poster Presenter
 308-312 (3F)

19:00 –

Banquet
(Speech by Jihn E. Kim)

 Each invited talk spans 30 min
∙ Each parallel talk spans 15 min

Time Program Venue

09:00 – 10:00

Myungshin Im – Optical Follow-up Observation of the Gravitational Wave Source, GW170817

Auditorium (2F)

Chunglee Kim – Multi-frequency GW astronomy

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 – 11:30

Salvatore Vitale – Gravitational-wave astrophysics

Auditorium (2F)

David Polarski – Some aspects of Dark Energy models

11:30 – 12:00

12:00 – 14:00

Lunch

13:00 – 14:00

CUP Open Lab

IBS Main Building (Center for Underground Physics)

Early Universe

Particle Physics

Inflation 2

Dark Energy

Modified Gravity 1

Parallel 1: Room 204 (2F)
Parallel 2: Room 306 (3F)
Parallel 3: Room 314 (3F)

14:00 – 14:15

Kohei Kamada – Magnetogenesis from chiral plasma instability and baryon asymmetry of the Universe

Minxi He – Inflation in the Mixed Higgs-R2 Model

Tsutomu Kobayashi – Relativistic stars in degenerate higher-order scalar-tensor theories after GW170817

14:15 – 14:30

Toshinori Matsui – Gravitational waves from first order electroweak phase transition in models with the U(1)_X gauge symmetry

Jacopo Funagalli – Matching and running: predictions in non-renormalizable inflationary models

Yun-Long Zhang – Holographic Dark Matter Fluid in Late Universe

14:30 – 14:45

Fa Peng Huang – Exploring dynamical CP violation induced baryogenesis by gravitational waves and colliders

Yuki Watanabe – Probing Starobinsky R2 inflation with CMB precision cosmology

Rampei Kimura – Beyond Fierz-Pauli theory

14:45 – 15:00

Seokhoon Yun – Gamma-ray spectral modulations induced by photon-ALP-dark photon oscillations

Sebastian Garcia-Saenz – Sidetracked Inflation

Hiroaki Tahara – Self-anisotropizing universe in Horndeski theory

15:00 – 15:15

Daisuke Hagihara – Supersymmetric Flaxion

Yi-Peng Wu – Search for hybrid inflation with the cosmological collider

Katsuki Aoki – Galileon and generalized Galileon with projective invariance in metric-affine formalism

15:15 – 15:30

Junsei Tokuda – Can deep infrared modes beyond current horizon scale affect observable primordial fluctuations?

Marco Scalisi – Pole N-Flation

Shuang-Yong Zhou – Positivity bounds on vector boson scattering at the LHC

15:30 – 15:45

Abhijit Kumar Saha – Study of Electroweak Vacuum Stability from Extended Higgs Portal of Dark Matter and Neutrinos

Chris Pattison – Quantum diffusion during inflation and primordial black holes

Scott Melville – Constraining Effective Theories for Cosmology and Gravity

15:45 – 16:00

Mario Herrero-Valea – Better be careful with cosmological frames

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee Break

Baryogenesis

Early Universe

Dark Energy

Modified Gravity 2

Parallel 1: Room 204 (2F)
Parallel 2: Room 306 (3F)
Parallel 3: Room 314 (3F)

16:30 – 16:45

Inar Timiryasov – Can we probe the Universe at the Fermi epoch in the lab?

Soma Sanyal – The evolution and decay of hadronic inhomogeneities in the early universe

Stephen Angus – Stringy Gravity and the Einstein Double Field Equations

16:45 – 17:00

Shintaro Eijima – New conservation law in low scale leptogenesis

Naritaka Oshita – Inflationary universes born out of the highly inhomogeneous initial condition

Mohammad Malekjani – Model selection and constraints from Holographic dark energy scenarios

17:00 – 17:15

Neil Barrie – Pendulum Leptogenesis

Suddhasattwa Brahma – The no-boundary proposal in loop quantum cosmology

Seokcheon Lee – Tension of H0 and its possible solution

17:15 – 17:30

Jongkuk Kim – Non-thermal WIMP baryogenesis

Shuntaro Mizuno – Quantum Entanglement in Multi-field inflation

Abdul Jawad – Thermodynamics of Dark Energy Models in Loop Quantum Cosmology

17:30 – 17:45

Jeff Kost – Spontaneous Leptogenesis in Continuum-Clockwork Axion Models

David Mulryne – Numerically probing many field inflation with PyTransport

17:45 – 18:00

Arnab Dasgupta – Leptogenesis from Dark Matter Annihilations in Scotogenic Model

Jonathan Braden – A New Semiclassical Picture of Vacuum Decay

18:00 – 18:15

Fang Ye – Leptogenesis in Cosmological Relaxation with Particle Production

Isabel M. Oldengott – Cosmic trajectory throughout the QCD epoch with and without lepton asymmetry

18:15 – 18:30

Marieke Postma – Effective electroweak baryogenesis

Mark Hertzberg – Aspects of Dark Matter Axion Clumps

 Each invited talk spans 30 min
∙ Each parallel talk spans 15 min

Time Program Venue

09:00 – 10:30

Kael Hanson – Multimessenger Astronomy with Neutrinos at the South Pole: IceCube and Future Observatories in the Ice

Auditorium (2F)

Geraldine Servant – Status and prospect of theories on the origin of matter-antimatter asymmetry in the universe

Sunghoon Jung – Utilities of Gravitational Waves for Probing Dark Matter

10:30 – 11:00

Summary
L. Roszkowski

Auditorium (2F)

11:00 – 13:00

IBS/CAPP Facility Tour

13:00 –

Excursion

 Each invited talk spans 30 min
∙ Each parallel talk spans 15 min

SOCIAL PROGRAM

ABSTRACT SUBMISSION

The abstract submission for parallel talks

The abstract submission deadline is July 6th, 2018.
Please select your preference for oral presentation or poster presentation.

Submit your abstract

Abstract Submission is closed.

REGISTRATION

Registration Fees

Early Registration
(Before July 15, 2018)
Late Registration
(After July 15, 2018)

Student

USD 100

USD 150

KRW 100,000

KRW 150,000

Regular

USD 150

USD 200

KRW 150,000

KRW 200,000

Registration fee includes: Reception (Monday evening), Banquet, and refreshments.

Banquet for an accompanying person is 30,000KRW. (It is free for children under 12 years old.)
You can pay on-site by credit card or cash.

Online Registration closing date:
July 31, 2018

On-site registration is available at the registration desk during the conference.
(Cash and credit card payments are available.)

For more questions, contact heather.jung@cpmg.co.kr.


Registration Cancellation and Refund Policy

For cancellations received before June 15 2018, we will refund the entire amount. For cancellations received From June 16 to July 31 2018, 20% administrative fee occurs. No refunds for cancellations received after July 31, 2018.

Register Now
PAY REGISTRATION FEE NOW

VENUE

Institute for Basic Science (IBS), Daejeon, South Korea
– IBS Science and Culture Center

Location
– Address: 55, Expo-ro, Yuseong-gu, Daejeon, Korea (34126)

Transportation to the conference site
– Please refer to this page (IBS website – location)

From Incheon Airport to ICC Hotel
From Gimpo Airport to ICC Hotel
From ICC Hotel to conference site
For Good-Morning Residence Hue Hotel

TRAVEL

Daejeon Located in the center of South Korea, Daejeon serves as a hub of transportation and is at the crossroads of major transport routes. The capital Seoul is about 50 minutes away by high speed train.

Click here to visit the official Daejeon City homepage.
(You can find informations in English, Japanese and Chinese)

Click here to see Daejeon traffic information

Restaurant & Tourist Guide

Conference Venue

Yuseong District

Yuseong District (Yuseong-gu) is a gu (“district”) of Daejeon, South Korea, known for high tech industries, Daejeon Expo ’93, Daedeok Science Valley and the Yuseong Special Tourism District.

Nearby Attractions

Hanbat Arboretum

The Hanbat Arboretum, linked with the Government Complex-Daejeon and Science Park, is the largest manmade urban arboretum. You can visit this place by walk from the conference site.

DaeJeon, Korea
12°
scattered clouds
humidity: 66%
wind: 1m/s NNW
H 16 • L 11
13°
Wed
14°
Thu
10°
Fri
11°
Sat
South Korean Won Exchange Rates

1. Airports → Korea University

From Incheon International Airport

  • By Subway: Take Airport Railroad, transfer to Line 6 at Gongdeok Station, and exit at Korea University No. 1

  • By Limousine Bus: Take bus no. 6101 and get off at Korea University or Sungrye Elementary School stop

From Kimpo Airport

  • By Subway: Take Airport Railroad, transfer to Line 6 at Gongdeok Station, and exit at Korea University No. 1

  • By Limousine Bus: Take bus no. 6101 (heading for Surak Terminal) and get off at Korea University or p Sungrye Elementary School stop

2. Incheon Airport → Ramada Encore Dongdaemun

By limousine bus (Recommended)

  • Buy a ticket at ticket boxes near GATE B.
  • Take a “6002 Airport limousine bus” at the bus stop 5B
  • Get off at the stop “Sinseol-dong Station
  • Less than 5mins to the hotel by walk
See Details

By airport train & subway

  • Go to Airport Express(AREX) in the airport
  • Buy a ticket to Sinseoldong Station
  • Take AREX at Incheon Airport(for Seoul Station) and get off at Seoul Station(last station).
  • Transfer to subway Line 1(For Soyosan) to City hall and get off at Sinseoldong Station
  • Less than 5mins to the hotel by walk
See Details

By Taxi

  • Take a taxi at GATE 6C (Seoul Taxi Station) to Ramada Encore Dongdaemun
See Details

ACCOMMODATION

The conference hotels have a limited number of discounted rooms for the registered attendees.
Don’t forget to mention COSMO18 by IBS to get discount.

Find a Roommate

ICC Hotel
Fully booked.

  • Reservation Methods
    – Download the reservation form and send it to the email address below
Standard Deluxe

67,500 KRW

85,500 KRW

  • Tax included
  • Breakfast(12,100 KRW) is not included.

Lotte City Hotel

  • Reservation Methods
    – Email to the address below (No Form)
    – Call
Standard Deluxe

120,000 KRW

153,000 KRW

  • Tax included
  • Breakfast(20,000 KRW) is not included.

Good-Morning Residence Hue Hotel

  • Reservation Methods
    – Email to the address below (No Form)
    – Call
Standard Deluxe

68,000 KRW

96,000 KRW

  • Tax included
  • Breakfast(9,000 KRW) is included.

Other hotels

*No discount available

Ramada Encore Dongdaemun

Location

  • 98-24, Sinseol-dong, Dongdaemun-gu, Seoul, Korea

Room Rate

Room type

Special rate for CMDS participants
(per 1 night)

Standard

65,000 KRW

Superior

75,000 KRW

Jr. Family Twin

90,000 KRW

Encore Premier

115,000 KRW

Premier Family Twin

120,000 KRW

  • Service charge and Tax are included.
  • Breakfast(12,100 KRW) is not included.

Booking & Payment conditions

Please click here to download the reservation form

  • Please fill the reservation form out and send fax or Email.
  • Please refer to the form for detail.
  • Your payment shall be made when you check out.

Contact Information

To the conference site

  • About 20mins by bus
    Bus 7211, Sinseoldong station → Korea Univ.  fare : 3,100 KRW (approx.)
  • About 30mins by Subway
    ui-LRT Sinseoldong → Transfer to line 6 at Bomun → Korea Univ.
  • About 15mins by Taxi
    fare : 3,100 KRW (approx.)

The Summit Hotel

Location

  •  198 Jangchungdan Road(100-391), Jung Gu, Seoul, Korea

Room Rate

Room type

Special rate for CMDS participants
(per 1 night)

Standard

99,000 KRW

Deluxe

121,000 KRW

  • Service charge and Tax are included.
  • Breakfast(11,000 KRW) is not included.

Booking & Payment conditions

Please click here to download the reservation form

  • Please fill the reservation form out and send Email.
  • Please refer to the form for detail.
  • Your payment shall be made when you check out.

Contact Information

To the conference site

  • About 30mins by bus
    Bus 144, Jangchung-dong/Dongguk Univ. Entrance → Korea Univ.
  • About 35mins by Subway
    Line 6 Chung-gu station → Korea Univ.
  • About 20mins by Taxi
    fare : 6,300 KRW (approx.)

Grand Ambassador Seoul Associated With Pullman

Location

  • 287 Dongho-ro, Jung-gu, Seoul

Room Rate

Room type

Special rate for CMDS participants
(per 1 night)

Superior

165,000 KRW

Deluxe

189,200 KRW

Executive Deluxe

237,600 KRW

Executive Premier

261,800 KRW

  • Service charge and Tax are included.
  • Breakfast(27,500 KRW) is not included.

Booking & Payment conditions

Please click here to download the reservation form

  • Please fill the reservation form out and send Email.
  • No Cancellation Charge applies prior 6pm(local time), up to 3 days prior to arrival. Beyond that time, the first night will be charged.
  • Your payment shall be made when you check out.

Contact Information

To the conference siteme

  • About 40mins by bus
    Bus 144, Jangchung-dong/Dongguk Univ. Entrance → Korea Univ.
  • About 35mins by Subway
    Line 3 Dongguk Univ. → Transfer to Line 6 at Yak-su → Korea Univ.
  • About 22mins by Taxi
    fare : 6,200 KRW (approx.)

The Shilla Seoul

Location

  • 249 Dongho-ro, Jung-gu, Seoul, Korea

Room Rate

Room type

Special rate for CMDS participants
(per 1 night)

Standard Deluxe Double

266,200 KRW

Executive Business Deluxe

423,500 KRW

Executive Grand Deluxe

484,000 KRW

  • Service charge and Tax are included.
  • Breakfast(36,300 KRW) is not included.

Booking & Payment conditions

Please click here to download the reservation form

  • Please fill the reservation form out and send Email.
  • Please refer to the form for detail.
  • Your payment shall be made when you check out.

Contact Information

To the conference site

  • About 35mins by bus
    Bus 144, Jangchung gymnasium → Korea Univ.
  • About 40mins by Subway
    Line 6 Yak-su → Korea Univ.
  • About 25mins by Taxi
    fare : 6,500 KRW (approx.)

JW Marriott Dongdaemun Square Seoul

Location

  • 279, Cheonggyecheon-ro, Jongno-gu, Seoul, Korea

Room Rate

Room type

Special rate for CMDS participants
(per 1 night)

Deluxe Room

308,550 KRW

Executive Floor Room

393,250 KRW

  • Service charge and Tax are included.
  • Breakfast(42,000 KRW) is not included.

Booking & Payment conditions

Please click here to download the reservation form

  • Please fill the reservation form out and send Email.
  • Please refer to the form for detail.
  • Your payment shall be made when you check out.

Contact Information

To the conference site

  • About 35mins by bus
    Bus 173, Cheonggye 6-ga/Ogansugyo Bridge → Korea Univ.
  • About 40mins by Subway
    Line 1 Dongdaemun → Transfer to Line 6 at Dongmyo → Korea Univ.
  • About 15mins by Taxi
    fare : 4,700 KRW (approx.)

MAPS

For general inquiries, please contact DR. Sanghyeon Chang.

Email: ctpu-ptc@ibs.re.kr / cosmo.ctpu@gmail.com

Sponsored By